News & Features
 
Grade 10 Moving Up, SHS Commencement Rites
Article written by Catherine Perez | 7/3/2017 3:17:03 PM
    Share


The young Lasallians were at the spotlight at two coinciding events, Grade 10 Moving Up and Senior High School Graduation Rites, held on June 6, 2017 as thousands of attendees gathered at the SENTRUM.

Donning their Junior High School uniform for the last time, 661 Grade 10 completers stood tall as they exude the Latin phrase "Crescit Gratia Virtuteque"(which means "He grew in faith and wisdom," lifted from the bible - Luke 2:40-42) written on the De La Salle Lipa Sablay that adorned their uniform. Meanwhile, the Batch 2017 of the SHS wearing their graduation robe was beaming with pride before their mentors and loved ones.

Fellow alumnus, Dr. Michael Charles Tabora, HS Class of 1993, graced the event as the guest speaker. His message was spoken in the millenials' language by using hash tags, #CareerGoals, #ParentalGuidance, #SalamatPoMamSir, #KapwaKoMahalKo and #UnaSaLahatDiyos to underscore and introduce new topics. His deeply rooted Lasallian core values of faith, service and communion in mission led him to pick a profession to preserve life as a doctor.  He even believes that the signature La Salle green color represents life and he is a proud bearer of it.  

As a well-known cardiologist, his take on the ups and downs in career and life in general were among his precious advice on how to reach success. It was all hard work, perseverance, education, sacrifice and the love for the craft that kept him on top of the game without losing values and morals.      

Following the footsteps of Dr. Tabora are the following young Lasallians who are poised for success.


HONORS AND AWARDEES

Senior High School
Gillian Zeruiah Malabanan
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Top Student

 

Junior High School

Top Ten Students
Rank 1: Janna Kaye C. Cuenca
Rank 2: John Bien Angelo R. Uy
Rank 3: Lanz Lorenzo D. Bosita
Rank 4: Clarian Joy M. Medina
Rank 5: Joshua Katigbak
Rank 6: Geuel Victor B. Contreras
Rank 7: Jacob Vince M. Macatangay
Rank 8: Jericho Joshua H. De Jesus
Rank 9: Julienne Bernadette G. Silva
Rank 10: Gian Blythe R. Montevirgen


SPECIAL AWARDS

Jericho Joshua H. De Jesus
Gerry Roxas Leadership Awardee

Andre Victor P. Suarez
Campus Journalist of the Year Awardee

Anthony Cedric M. Manalo & Chantal Therese M. Laude
DLSL Outstanding Leader Awardees

Yvonne Cyrah R. Humarang
Athlete of the Year Awardee - Team Sports

 

Gabrielle Madelaine P. Gonzalvo
Athlete of the Year - Individual Sports


SUBJECT EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Janna Kaye C. Cuenca
Excellence in English and TLE Bookkeeping

Andre Victor P. Suarez
Excellence in Science

John Bien Angelo R. Uy
Excellence in Social Studies

Niven Audric C. Lanip
Excellence in Computer

Raniel Angelo G. Ramos
Excellence in TLE - Baking

Martin Andrei B. Flores
Excellence in Mathematics

Anthony Cedric M. Mandado
Excellence in Filipino

Gian Blythe R. Montevirgen
Excellence in Christian Living with Character Education
 
Patrick Renz H. Tibayan
Excellence in TLE - Electrical Installation and Maintenance

Joshua Katigbak
Excellence in TLE - Drafting


MODEL STUDENTS
Lorenzo Miguel B. Villapando - MM 201
Angelo Jr. R. Albalate - MM 202
Loren R. Benda - MM  203
Jollion Chris M. Anonuevo -  BM 104
Vince Lowell L. Icaro -BM 105
Dianne Ivy S. De Chavez - BM 201
Alissa E. Empaynado - BM 202
Chayana Marie C. Baya - BM 203
Angeline P. Macaraeg - BM 204
John Lester J. Mendoza - BM 205
Keanah Samantha D. Ceradoy - BM 206
Christopher Kyle E. Lobaton - CMR 201
Clarice V. Barro - CMR 202
Stefany Eunice Arlou B. Valderama - CMR 204
Mary Angeline O. Macalindong - CMR 205
Yuri D. Tokoyo - CMR 206
Gabrielle Madelaine P. Gonzalvo - CMR 207



SPORTS AWARDS

Best in Boys Athletics - Kurt Axel Anselmo A. Sanchez

Best in Boys Badminton - Joseph Renzo P. Baldovino

Best in Boys Badminton - Mizpah Elim A. Suilan

Best in Basketball - Vinz Edward M. Nario

Best in Boys Chess - Rollen Joseph E. Martija

Best in Girls Chess - Angelica May L.Bathan

Best in Boys Football - Mark Anthony C. Almazan

Best in Girls Football - Danica Elysse E. Bagus

Best in Table Tennis - Lorenzo Benrey M. Magaling

Best in Boys Taekwondo - Carlo Gabriel V. Bautista

Best in Girls Taekwondo- Rona Alexandra K. Jariņo

Best in Boys Volleyball - Vince Gerard R. Maglinao

Best in Girls Volleyball - Yvonne Cyrah R. Humarang

Best in Baseball - Keith Owen A. Marquez

Best in Boys Swimming - Marx Emmanoelle L. Gatdula

Best in Girls Swimming - Gabrielle Madelaine P. Gonzalvo

 

  Archive